Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Z Carriage 8A (2x)
    • Z Carriage 8A (2x)

    • M3x12 socket head screw (4x)

    • M3 Square Nut (4x)

  2. Insert M3 square nuts Insert M3x12 screws
    • Insert M3 square nuts

    • Insert M3x12 screws

  3. Assemble all 15 Mini V Wheels
    • Assemble all 15 Mini V Wheels

    • Assembly Video

    • Set aside the extra 15 Precision Shims and 15 Nylock nuts, they will be used in future steps

  4. Z Carriage 8A Assembly (2x)
    • Z Carriage 8A Assembly (2x)

    • M5x30 button head cap screw (8x)

    • Mini V Wheel kit (8x)

    • Open Builds Precision shim (16x)

  5. Assemble Carriage Keep slightly loose for preloading later. Should be able to slide in slotted holes
    • Assemble Carriage

    • Keep slightly loose for preloading later. Should be able to slide in slotted holes

  6. Z Carriage Assembly  (x2) (from last step)
    • Z Carriage Assembly (x2) (from last step)

    • F7 (x2)

    • M5x45 button head cap screw (4x)

    • M5 nylock nut (x4)

    • Lead Nut Bracket 9A (x2)

  7. Attach Z carriage and leadnut assembly to F7 using M5x45 screws and M5 Nylock nuts Sticker is for correct orientation
    • Attach Z carriage and leadnut assembly to F7 using M5x45 screws and M5 Nylock nuts

    • Sticker is for correct orientation

  8. Attach Z carriage and leadnut assembly to F7 using M5x45 screws and M5 Nylock nuts Sticker is for correct orientation
    • Attach Z carriage and leadnut assembly to F7 using M5x45 screws and M5 Nylock nuts

    • Sticker is for correct orientation

  9. MK3 Heated Bed (1x) F8 (2x)
    • MK3 Heated Bed (1x)

    • F8 (2x)

    • M3x16 flat head screw (4x)

    • M3 T Nut (4x)

    • Steel Bed Spacer (x4)

  10. Wires should be in the back of bed Prepare to mount bed by attaching the M3x16 flat head screws, bed spacers and M3 T nuts. Do not fully tighten. Slide bed frame extrusions (F8) onto bed.
    • Wires should be in the back of bed

    • Prepare to mount bed by attaching the M3x16 flat head screws, bed spacers and M3 T nuts. Do not fully tighten.

    • Slide bed frame extrusions (F8) onto bed.

    • Leave T-nuts loose. Final position will be set later

  11. FlexPlate Aligner R 11A (1x)
    • FlexPlate Aligner R 11A (1x)

    • FlexPlate Aligner L 10A (1x)

    • M5x20 socket head screw (4x)

    • M5x14 button head cap screw (2x)

    • M5 Drop-In T Nut (2x)

  12. Bed wires should be facing the back Assemble the bed frame using M5x25 screws
    • Bed wires should be facing the back

    • Assemble the bed frame using M5x25 screws

    • Mount flexplate aligners (exact position will be set later).

    • Flexplate aligners mount to the same side as bed cables

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Leland Crowther

Member since: 06/25/2018

3,166 Reputation

17 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 3

All Time: 255