Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Print Carriage (top) 13A (1x)
    • Print Carriage (top) 13A (1x)

    • M3x12 button head cap screw (1x)

    • M3 Square Nut (1x)

  2. Insert M3 square nuts into carriage top and bottom. Insert M3x12 screw into print carriage base.
    • Insert M3 square nuts into carriage top and bottom.

    • Insert M3x12 screw into print carriage base.

  3. Print carriage (bottom) 14A (1x)
    • Print carriage (bottom) 14A (1x)

    • Mini V Wheel (3x)

    • M5 5.6mm Spacer (6x)

    • M5x30 button head cap screw (3x)

    • M5 Nylock Nut (3x)

    • OpenBuilds precision shim (x6)

  4. Assemble carriage Assemble carriage
    • Assemble carriage

  5. Y Carriage (top) L 15A  (1x)
    • Y Carriage (top) L 15A (1x)

    • Y Carriage (bottom) L 16A (1x)

    • Mini V Wheel (2x) OpenBuilds Precision Shim (4x)

    • F623ZZ Bearing (4x)

    • M5x35 button head cap screw (2x)

    • M5 Nylock Nut (2x)

    • M3x30 socket head screw (2x)

    • M3 Nylock Nut (2x)

  6. Assemble carriage Assemble carriage
    • Assemble carriage

  7. Y Carriage (top) R 17A (1x)
    • Y Carriage (top) R 17A (1x)

    • Y Carriage (bottom) R 18A (1x)

    • M5x12 button head cap screw (1x)

    • M5x10 button head cap screw (1x)

    • M5 T Nut (2x)

  8. Partially thread M5x10 into M5 T nut. Partially thread M5x12 into M5 T nut.
    • Partially thread M5x10 into M5 T nut.

    • Partially thread M5x12 into M5 T nut.

  9. Y Carriage (top) with hardware (1x)
    • Y Carriage (top) with hardware (1x)

    • Y Carriage (bottom) with hardware (1x)

    • Mini V Wheel (2x) OpenBuilds Precision Shim (4x)

    • Belt Pulley (4x)

    • M5x35 button head cap screw (2x)

    • M5 Nylock Nut (2x)

    • M3x30 socket head screw (2x)

    • M3 Nylock Nut (2x)

  10. Assemble carriage Assemble carriage
    • Assemble carriage

  11. F11 (1x)
    • F11 (1x)

    • M5x10 button head cap screw (1x)

    • M3 Nylock Nut (2x)

  12. Insert M3 Nuts into Print Carriage (bottom) for later mounting of part cooling fan. Insert M5x10 screws into F11. These will be used for pre-loading  the carriage later.
    • Insert M3 Nuts into Print Carriage (bottom) for later mounting of part cooling fan.

    • Insert M5x10 screws into F11. These will be used for pre-loading the carriage later.

  13. Y Carriage Assembly (left) (1x)
    • Y Carriage Assembly (left) (1x)

    • Y Carriage Assembly (Right) (1x)

    • Print Carriage Assembly (1x)

    • F11 with hardware (1x)

    • M5x35 button head cap screw

    • M5 Nylock nut

  14. Slide Y Carriage Assembly (left) on to extrusion F11 Fasten Carriage to through hole in F11 with M5x35 screw and nylock nut F11 sticker should be on top face at other end of F11
    • Slide Y Carriage Assembly (left) on to extrusion F11

    • Fasten Carriage to through hole in F11 with M5x35 screw and nylock nut

    • F11 sticker should be on top face at other end of F11

  15. Roll on print carriage Pay attention to orientation of carriages on F11. Sticker should be on top face Slide Y Carriage Assembly (Right) on to F11 and tighten screws lightly
    • Roll on print carriage

    • Pay attention to orientation of carriages on F11. Sticker should be on top face

    • Slide Y Carriage Assembly (Right) on to F11 and tighten screws lightly

Finish Line

3 other people completed this guide.

Leland Crowther

Member since: 06/25/2018

3,166 Reputation

17 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 5

All Time: 281